400 English MCQs for Class 12 with answers (Grammar, Prepositions, Synonyms, etc.)

400 English MCQs for Class 12 with Answers – Synonym, Preposition, Grammar

Contents

400 English MCQs for Class 12 with answers (Grammar, Prepositions, Synonyms, etc.)
400 English MCQs for Class 12 with answers (Grammar, Prepositions, Synonyms, etc.)

Truly catering to all your English examination needs for a Higher Secondary School Certificate (HSSC) or intermediate (Part-II), the 400 English MCQs for class 12 with answers cover all the aspects of your English objective question.

There are three types of multiple-choice questions included among the English MCQs for class 12 with answers. They have been grouped under five sections, i.e.

  • Section A: Synonyms (Book-II (Modern Prose and Heroes) Part-I))
  • Section B: Synonyms (Book-II (Modern Prose and Heroes) Part-II))
  • Section C: Synonyms (Goodbye Mr. Chips)
  • Section D: Correct Use of Preposition
  • Section E: Grammar, Correct Use of Verb, Subject-verb agreement, etc.

Accordingly, three kinds (five sections) of English MCQs for 12th class are included in the English objective paper, each pertaining to one of the above-listed categories. They are:

  1. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined word/phrase and fill up the bubbles. (Synonyms from Book II, Part I)
  2. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined word/phrase and fill up the bubbles. (Synonyms from Book II, Part II)
  3. Choose the word/phrase nearest in meaning to the underlined word/phrase and fill up the bubbles. (Synonyms from Goodbye Mr. Chips)
  4. Choose the appropriate preposition from the given options and fill up the bubbles. (Correct use of preposition)
  5. Choose the sentence with correct grammar. (Sentence correction pertaining to grammar, correct use of verb, and subject-verb agreement, etc.)

Top 10 Reasons to Study 400 English MCQs for Class 12 with Answers

  1. Valid, reliable, well-structured MCQs
  2. Optimized for smart effort and maximized productivity
  3. Quick and easy to learn, and time saving
  4. Precisely corresponding to the students’ level and abilities
  5. Comprehensively catering to all the aspects of SSC English exam
  6. Divided in to 4 sections depending on the skill to be measured
  7. Learning and practice go side by side
  8. Based on 4 options (a, b, c, d) format
  9. Each MCQ immediately followed by the correct answer
  10. Confusing answers explained with reference to an authority

Section A: Synonyms from Book-II (Modern Prose and Heroes) Part-I (English MCQs for Class 12 with Answers)

Four possible answers A, B, C, and D to each question are given. The choice that you think is correct, fill that circle in front of that question with marker or pen. Cutting or filling two or more circles will result in zero mark in that question.

Choose the correct option of the following underlined words from Book-II (Modern Prose and Heroes) Part-I:

1. Sewage is carried through pipelines to disposal plants.

(A)Waste(B)Clear water(C)Rubbish(D)Dirty water(D)

2. These were blessed breaks in routine.

(A)Sacred intervals(B)Good gaps(C)Pauses(D)Normal gaps(A)

3. It is sometimes difficult to find a scaffold for the worthless books.

(A)Gallows(B)Grave(C)Execution(D)Death(A)

4. In the past, only a fraction of the babies born grew up.

(A)Tiny amount(B)Limb(C)Skeleton(D)Framework(A)

5. Abdul-Rahman realm was consolidated. (MCQ questions for class 12 English with answers)

(A)Crucial(B)Upset(C)Concocted(D)Stable(D)

6. The communes help those who are physically handicapped.

(A)Dynamic(B)Energetic(C)Vigorous(D)Disabled(D)

7. Scientific method has made the prevention of disease possible.

(A)Spread(B)Avoidance(C)Development(D)Slowness(B)

8. Nine and half million people perished in a single famine.

(A)Went to a parish(B)Grew very weak(C)Migrated(D)Expired(D)

9. All this when in a Christian Europe only the rudiments of learning were known.

(A)The essentials(B)Illiteracy(C)The fundamentals(D)Unawareness(C)

10. The writer couldn’t consume the books. (MCQ questions for class 12 English with answers)

(A)Take care of(B)Store(C)Study(D)Burn up(D)

11. The Umayyad dynasty was wiped out in the East.

(A)Rule(B)Country(C)City(D)Family(A)

12. The streets were narrow and unpaved.

(A)Unclean(B)Unmetalled(C)Smooth(D)Dark(B)

13. The anticipation was worse than reality.

(A)Expectation(B)Prediction / knowledge beforehand(C)Attempt(D)Reputation(B)

14. There is no substitute for health.

(A)Affectation(B)Alternate(C)Treatment(D)Arrangement(B)

15. The accession of the Abbasids to the caliphate was signalized by ruthless extermination of the defeated family.

(A)Examination(B)Observation(C)Destruction(D)Exhaustion(C)

16. In reality, it is merely absurd to keep rubbish.

(A)Seldom(B)Sheerly(C)Often(D)Always(B)

17. In China, the individual has been saved from the aftermath of its unfortunate heritage.

(A)Expenditure(B)Meanings(C)Praise(D)After effects(D)

18. In the immense stretches of space beyond the Milky Way, it is colder still.

(A)Planetary system(B)Galaxy(C)Universe(D)Stars(B)

19. These millions of stars are wandering in space.

(A)Roaming(B)Moving(C)Walking(D)Riding(A)

20. I fancied he looked suspicious. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)

(A)Found(B)Thought(C)Supposed(D)Believed(B)

21. I had an awful secret to reveal.

(A)Discover(B)Tell(C)Disclose(D)Narrate(C)

22. The creation of earth was indeed a rare event.

(A)Special(B)Unusual(C)Important(D)Frightening(B)

23. In Ceuta, Abdul Rahman was offered refuge.

(A)Kingdom(B)Rule(C)Office(D)Shelter(D)

24. The disease he studied first has some fearful, devastating scourge.

(A)Dragon(B)Disease(C)Curse(D)Building(C)

25. Being only a chemist hampers me. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers) (MCQ questions for class 12 English with answers)

(A)Obstructs(B)Favours(C)Convinces(D)Praises(A)

26. Just as the sun and the moon raise tides on the earth.

(A)Waves(B)Attractions(C)Rays(D)Radiations(A)

27. I came from a rival agency.

(A)Detective(B)Secret(C)Opponent(D)State(C)

28. His expenses may exceed his income.

(A)Go beyond(B)Decrease(C)Disturb(D)Upset(A)

29. He would not consent to the operation.

(A)Resist(B)Insist(C)Arrange(D)Agree(D)

30. Later strategy reduced to fortnight. (MCQ questions for class 12 English with answers)

(A)One week(B)Ten days(C)Two weeks(D)Mid night(C)
  • Most colleges do all they can with scholarship funds to alleviate this situation.
(A)Assuage(B)Improve(C)Arrest(D)Worsen(A)
  • China is striving to convince modernization as a part of process of embellishment of the landscape.
(A)Enrichment(B)Beautification(C)Cultivation(D)Infertility(B)
  • I used to lie waiting for that ominous tread.
(A)Cheerful(B)Obvious(C)Warning(D)Mocking(C)
  • Perhaps, he suspects, I have swag in this sack.
(A)Clothes(B)Stolen goods(C)Currency(D)Jewellery(B)
  • As a general thing, the boy wins out in such controversies. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Conflicts(B)Sentiments(C)Affairs(D)Necessities(A)
  • The books were lying forlorn on the ooze at the bottom of the river.
(A)Happy(B)Lonely(C)Delighted(D)Hopeful(B)
  • A few lazy bluffers also drift into college.
(A)Boasters(B)Wicked(C)Evil mongers(D)Incapable(A)
  • Indigenous machines stimulate the revolutionary spirit of the masses.
(A)Depress(B)Dampen(C)Discourage(D)Motivate(D)
  • The writer held his money in crumpled ball.
(A)Folded(B)Broken(C)Polished(D)Painted(A)
  • The temperature in the surrounding of stars is four degrees above absolute zero.
(A)Defective(B)Incomplete(C)Total(D)Perfect(C)
  • The maid servant walked with grim steps.
(A)Wanton(B)Vivid(C)Horrible(D)Light(C)
  • A person who lived to be more than thirty years of age was indeed fortunate.
(A)Unlucky(B)Healthy(C)Lucky(D)Strong(C)
  • I improvised a sack.
(A)Improved(B)Decorated(C)Devised(D)Tied(C)
  • China is striving to conceive modernization.
(A)Attempting(B)Showing(C)Facing(D)Accepting(A)
  • Science has made us open-minded. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Liberal(B)Conscious(C)Wise(D)Clever(A)
  • Being only a chemist hampers me.
(A)Helps(B)Discourages(C)Encourages(D)Hinders(D)
  • China is the most populous country in the world.
(A)Popular(B)Thickly populated(C)Beautiful(D)Industrial(B)
  • Outside these belts, life would be frozen.
(A)Strips(B)Dips(C)Strings(D)Bolts(A)
  • Friday night was positively rose-coloured.
(A)Surely(B)Probably(C)Normally(D)Initially(A)
  • He initiated the intellectual movement. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Supported(B)Introduced(C)Stopped(D)Established(B)
  • It is not merely absurd to keep rubbish merely because it is printed.
(A)Waste(B)Preciousness(C)Praise(D)Exultation(A)
  • Famine has been a problem since the very beginning of time.
(A)Food shortage(B)War(C)Tussle(D)Population(A)
  • The boy himself can eradicate his nervous habits.
(A)Compose(B)Hate(C)Praise(D)End(D)
  • In China, individual has been rescued from the aftermath of unfortunate heritage.
(A)Separated(B)Saved(C)Pushed(D)Barred(B)
  • A century ago, people probably enjoyed eating as much as we do today.
(A)Certainly(B)Surely(C)Perhaps(D)Definitely(C)
  • I don’t know how long I strayed up and down.
(A)Tried(B)Roamed(C)Examined(D)Attacked(B)
  • The nervous habits of the college boys can only be eradicated by the boys themselves.
(A)Overcome(B)Exterminated(C)Deepened(D)Uprooted(D)
  • The sufferer of yaws becomes depressed and falls ill.
(A)Overjoyed(B)Glad(C)Happy(D)Gloomy(D)
  • Her voice sounded in my ears like a summon to damnation.
(A)Purgation(B)Purification(C)Justification(D)Condemnation to hell(D)
  • In the past, city streets were full of garbage.
(A)Animals(B)Birds(C)Rubbish(D)Parties(C)
  • There were few solitary travellers on the way.
(A)Lonely(B)Young(C)Educated(D)Old(A)
  • The Chinese peasant does not flee to the cities.
(A)See(B)Escape(C)Point(D)Welcome(B)
  • These stars are immense balls of fire.
(A)Tiny(B)Huge(C)Various(D)Smaller(B)
  • Abd-ul-Rahman imported exotic plants.
(A)Foreign(B)Appetising(C)Tasty(D)Ugly(A)

Section B: Synonyms from Book-II (Modern Prose and Heroes) Part-II (English MCQs for Class 12 with Answers)

Choose the correct option of the following underlined words from Book-II (Modern Prose and Heroes) Part-II:

  • The Turks were infuriated by the occupation.
(A)Happy(B)Sad(C)Helpful(D)Angry/annoyed(D)
  • Lamb writes that El Golea was a fascinating little town.
(A)Captivating(B)Charming(C)Magical(D)Attractive(B)
  • Lister sterilized his instruments with carbolic acid.
(A)Purified(B)Washed(C)Purged(D)Cleaned(A)
  • They went to a well to replenish their water bags.
(A)Empty(B)Wash(C)Refill(D)Draw(C)
  • Fleming protested that such gratitude was not due to him.
(A)Thanks(B)Insult(C)Curse(D)Greatness(A)
  • Their conception of the best interest of the nation was the loyalty to the armistice.
(A)Singing(B)Dancing(C)Ceasefire(D)War(C)
  • It was made in a heavy truck carrying ten tons of ammunition.
(A)Military wares(B)Tradable goods(C)Eatables(D)Military personnel(A)
  • It could not be used in the treatment of diseases until a means was found of concentrating it.
(A)Mixing(B)Dissolving(C)Heating(D)Purifying(B)
  • His father won the cross of Legion of Honour for valour and fidelity.
(A)Truthfulness(B)Loyalty(C)Bravery(D)Service(B)
  • Fleming got a share in legacy.
(A)Knowledge(B)Inheritance(C)Medicine(D)Property(B)
  • This was a gigantic task. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Small(B)Big/huge(C)Important(D)Difficult(B)
  • Death reluctantly departed.
(A)Gathered(B)Obliged(C)Separated(D)Disagreed(C)
  • The examiners were partial to Latin and Mathematics.
(A)Natural(B)Neutral(C)Biased(D)Impartial(C)
  • Pasteur arrived at the method of attenuating germs.
(A)Cultivating(B)Weakening(C)Growing(D)Killing(B)
  • Mustafa Kamal toured to demonstrate how to use the new language.
(A)Arrange(B)Facilitate(C)Educate(D)Explain(D)
  • The heat was incredible.
(A)Enjoyable(B)Immense(C)Commence(D)Hard to believe(D)
  • We must mention that which was most striking, namely the abolition of veil.
(A)Cloth(B)Purdah(C)Dopatta(D)Shame(B)
  • Lister’s work on inflammation of wounds.
(A)Swelling of wounds(B)Refraction(C)Pollution(D)Care(A)
  • There is little vegetation in Sahara.
(A)Food(B)Population(C)Greenery(D)Cultivation(C)
  • He provoked others to seek new anti-biotic.
(A)Invited(B)Encouraged(C)Favoured(D)Inspired(D)
  • Week by week little encounters increased.
(A)Fights(B)Attack(C)Revolts(D)Forces(A)
  • The writer put a blot and smudges on the paper.
(A)Marks(B)Pictures(C)Words(D)Sentences(A)
  • All the orders of the Padesha should be considered null and void.
(A)Official(B)Valid(C)Legal(D)Illegal(D)
  • Lister’s aim was prevention of disease.
(A)Protection(B)Treatment(C)Search(D)Preclusion(D)
  • I learned it thoroughly.
(A)Completely(B)Shortly(C)Greatly(D)Really(A)
  • The nation’s rights have been violated.
(A)Accepted(B)Reported(C)Disregarded(D)Named(C)
  • The substance does not alter.
(A)Exist(B)Change(C)Find(D)Develop(B)
  • I tried to make myself faint.
(A)Strong(B)Confident(C)Sleepy(D)Unconscious(D)
  • His fall, as he blacked out, unfortunately, woke the other two.
(A)Slept(B)Fainted(C)Jumped(D)Ran(B)
  • He made the discovery by what he modestly called an accident.
(A)Humbly(B)Proudly(C)Cleverly(D)Instantly(A)
  • He spared his listeners none of the grim details.
(A)Left(B)Told(C)Gave(D)Heard(A)
  • In peace time, antiseptic method was adequate.
(A)Good(B)Best(C)Practicable(D)Sufficient(D)
  • I gazed for two hours at this sad spectacle.
(A)Searched(B)Jeered(C)Stared(D)Tackled(C)
  • Their will prevailed.
(A)Defeated(B)Triumphed(C)Rejected(D)Defamed(B)
  • Fleming was not happy in the limelight.
(A)Fame/popularity(B)Dim light(C)Bright light(D)Beam(A)
  1. Camel riding was a formidable type of transport. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Pleasant(B)Frightening(C)Useful(D)Damaging(B)
  1. Encounters caused consternation among the Allies.
(A)Happiness(B)Greatness(C)Cooperation(D)Alarm(D)
  1. It was stifling in the driver’s cabin.
(A)Suffocation(B)Refreshing(C)Comfortable(D)Sufficient(A)
  1. Penicillin was hailed as a wounded drug.
(A)Cheered(B)Denounced(C)Rejected(D)Depreciated(A)
  1. At first the British High Commission demurred.
(A)Objected(B)Rejected(C)Instructed(D)Admired(A)
  1. Pasteur enrolled himself in the National Guard.
(A)Tested(B)Enlisted(C)Applied(D)Considered(B)
  1. It would be no exaggeration to say that.
(A)Strange(B)Greatness(C)Exaltation(D)Extravagance(C)
  1. The most difficult and dangerous stage of the journey now had to be endured.
(A)Cleared(B)Declared(C)Borne(D)Born(C)
  1. Infection was a tremendous problem in the past.
(A)Petite(B)Teeny(C)Tiny(D)Huge(D)
  1. A general massacre of the Americans is expected.
(A)Killing(B)Appreciation(C)Cowardice(D)Intelligence(A)
  1. The condition in Sahara was agonizing.
(A)Fascinating(B)Agreeable(C)Unpleasant(D)Pleasant(C)
  1. Pasteur was born in quite humble circumstances.
(A)Ordinary(B)Humane(C)Humiliated(D)Human(A)
  1. The Tuaregs led primitive life.
(A)Updated(B)Outdated(C)Modern(D)Contemporary(B)
  1. They issued orders that the ship of Mustafa Kamal should be intercepted.
(A)Let free(B)Given away(C)Stopped(D)Liberated(C)
  1. The headmaster took a broad-minded view of my Latin paper.
(A)Free(B)Strict(C)Liberal(D)Active(C)
  1. Turkish patriotism was no longer vague.
(A)Open(B)Clear(C)Uncertain(D)Practical(C)
  1. Fleming modestly called his discovery of lysozymes an accident.
(A)Proudly(B)Humbly(C)Earnestly(D)Honestly(B)
  1. The learning English was a kind of drill for him.
(A)Manifestation(B)Duty(C)Relief(D)Exercise(D)
  1. The explosives were used extensively.
(A)Beautifully(B)Foolishly(C)Slowly(D)Greatly(D)
  1. The Grand Turkish National Assembly gave the verdict.
(A)Promise(B)Glimpse(C)Award(D)Decision(D)
  1. The merciful ushers collected the papers of the writer.
(A)Instructors(B)Teachers(C)Artists(D)Attendants(D)
  1. Nonetheless, the driver picked his way with uncanny skill.
(A)Strange(B)Normal(C)Natural(D)Instinct(A)
  1. There was the evil eye with the morbific powers.
(A)Causing fear(B)Causing death(C)Causing disease(D)Healing(A)

Section C: Synonyms from Good-bye Mr. Chips (English MCQs for Class 12 with Answers)

Choose the correct option of the following underlined words from the novel Good-Bye Mr. Chips.

  1. He noticed a girl waving excitedly from a dangerous looking edge.
(A)Politely(B)Respectfully(C)Bravely(D)Enthusiastically(D)
  1. He was a fixture that gave service satisfaction.
(A)Trustworthy(B)Constant(C)Honourable(D)Helpful(A)
  1. You are going to sack him. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Promote(B)Applaud(C)Relegate(D)Discharge(D)
  1. Just as marriage had added something; so did bereavement.
(A)Dejection(B)Experience(C)Old age(D)Humour(A)
  1. It was cold and foggy and he dare not go out.
(A)Rainy(B)Windy(C)Cold(D)Misty(D)
  1. Chips was standing in trance.
(A)Rain(B)Day dream(C)Mood(D)Crowd(B)
  1. He carried a detective novel to bed.
(A)Interesting(B)Deep(C)Investigatory(D)Curious(C)
  1. Wetherby was very fatherly and courteous.
(A)Polite(B)Lively(C)Affectionate(D)Passionate(C)
  1. Mr. Chips was living a pleasant and placid life.
(A)Calm(B)Horrible(C)Strong(D)Sad(A)
  1. Mr. Chips was stirred by the Warmth and gentle aroma of tea.
(A)Heat(B)Fragrance(C)Rill(D)Draw(B)
  1. Mr. Ralston was a live-wire.
(A)Dull(B)Clever(C)Slow(D)Energetic(D)
  1. Chips’ sleep was more like a mystic intensifying of perception than any changeful entrance into another world.
(A)Awareness(B)Transit(C)Strength(D)Forgetfulness(A)
  1. The school went up and down, dwindling almost to non-existence.
(A)Progressing(B)Declining(C)Rising(D)Shaking(B)
  1. The house itself was ugly and pretentious.
(A)Old fashioned(B)Pompous(C)Notorious(D)Obscure(B)
  1. To introduce a group of slum boys, the serene pleasances of better class youngsters, seemed a wanton stirring of all kinds of things.
(A)Activities(B)Pleasant behaviour(C)Situation(D)Facts(B)
  1. The duty of lamp boy was to trim and clean the light lamp.
(A)Decorate(B)Clean(C)Wash(D)Cut(A)
  1. Linford would remember and tell the tale.
(A)Essay(B)Happening(C)Event(D)Story(D)
  1. Mr. Chips was a little bald.
(A)Dwarf(B)Hairless(C)Absent minded(D)Educated(B)
  1. Crayson’s father was rescued.
(A)Drowned(B)Killed(C)Hospitalized(D)Saved(D)
  1. Chips had already begun to sink into the creeping dry rot of pedagogy.
(A)Crying(B)Teaching(C)Listening(D)Learning(B)
  1. Chips lodged at the home of the German master.
(A)Resided(B)Visited(C)Worked(D)Hid(A)
  1. A whole holiday was decreed for school.
(A)Called(B)Stopped(C)Ordered(D)Checked(C)
  1. There was more to come, an unguessed epilogue, an encore played to a tragic audience.
(A)Solution(B)Condition(C)Introduction(D)Conclusion(D)
  1. He could look upon it, all with a deep and sumptuous tranquillity.
(A)Calm(B)Hatred(C)Love(D)Emotion(A)
  1. Sometimes Brookfield dwindled to non-existence and at another became illustrious.
(A)Famous(B)Populous(C)Decorated(D)Progressed(A)
  1. The strange randomness of the world beguiled him.
(A)Order(B)Disorder(C)Convention(D)Tradition(B)
  1. Chips watched the trial game.
(A)Opening(B)Ending(C)Selection(D)Election(C)
  1. Chips pension was adequate. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Appropriate(B)Enough(C)Too much(D)Little(B)
  1. Chips wouldn’t be persuaded.
(A)Requested(B)Approached(C)Supported(D)Convinced(D)
  1. Chips didn’t conceal the fact.
(A)Hide(B)Ignore(C)Set-aside(D)Disclose(A)
  1. Chips was profoundly disappointed when he looked abroad.
(A)Usually(B)Slightly(C)Truly(D)Deeply(D)
  1. Chips didn’t bother about details.
(A)Pretend(B)Answer(C)Worry(D)Think(C)
  1. Mr. Chips had a mediocre degree.
(A)Professional(B)Important(C)Average(D)Traditional(C)
  1. Chips became less rigid.
(A)Wise(B)Hard(C)Diligent(D)Foolish(B)
  1. It was a contagious viral disease.
(A)Painful(B)Epidemic(C)Incurable(D)Curable(B)
  1. Which was absurd because all things are forgotten.
(A)Rigid(B)Nice(C)Useless(D)Foolish(D)
  1. The house itself was ugly and pretentious.
(A)Showy(B)Hateful(C)Pompous(D)Sumptuous(C)
  1. Roars of laughter and tumultuous cheers.
(A)Silent(B)Loud(C)Useful(D)Salient(B)
  1. But she had not always pleaded for leniency.
(A)Privacy(B)Diligence(C)Mildness(D)Intensity(C)
  1. faculties were unimpaired.
(A)Senses(B)Interests(C)Capabilities(D)Desire(C)
  1. Bridges had blue flashing eyes.
(A)Small(B)Dull(C)Shining(D)Sad(C)
  1. anecdotes.
(A)Tales(B)Sentences(C)Phrases(D)Clauses(A)
  1. momentarily.
(A)Happily(B)Temporarily(C)Sadly(D)Heartily(B)
  1. Chips began to move adventurously.
(A)Idly(B)Weekly(C)Cowardly(D)Excitingly(D)
  1. Ralston was ruthless.
(A)Merciful(B)Intelligent(C)Diligent(D)Cruel/unforgiving(D)
  1. He could look upon it with a deep and sumptuous tranquillity.
(A)Contemptuous(B)Unforgettable(C)Splendid(D)Disturbing(C)
  1. Something whose ultimate significance had yet to be reckoned.
(A)Played(B)Guessed(C)Published(D)Refuted(B)
  1. Abruptly, Chips flamed up.
(A)Slowly(B)Finally(C)Immediately(D)Slovenly(C)
  1. Maynard was chubby boy.
(A)Brave(B)Bold(C)Fat(D)Thin(C)
  1. Meldrum succeeded Wetherby.
(A)Won(B)Came after(C)Defeated(D)Insulted(B)
  1. Bullying among boys had ended under Chips.
(A)Praising(B)Threatening(C)Fighting(D)Laughing(B)
  1. He wrote his occasional letters in thin spidery.
(A)Beautiful(B)Short(C)Wide(D)Thin(D)
  1. Ralston could fix the multitude with a cold presaging severity. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Annoying(B)Threatening(C)Harsh(D)Arrogant(B)
  1. In your age, it is probably a mixture of slackness and obstinacy.
(A)Immaturity(B)Stubbornness(C)Pride(D)Strictness(B)
  1. And the answer came in a shrill treble.
(A)Shivering sound(B)Resounding sound(C)Ringing sound(D)Sweet sound(B)
  1. She said with mock gravity.
(A)Clear(B)Pretty(C)Feigned(D)Funny(D)
  1. And the volte face was so complete that the authorities were taken unaware.
(A)Reversal(B)Clarity(C)Denial(D)Refusal(A)
  1. The story was told, retold, embellished.
(A)Censored(B)Disfigured(C)Edited(D)Decorated(D)
  1. He did not afterwards conceal the facts.
(A)Expose(B)Know(C)Reveal(D)Hide(D)
  1. Cartwright was whispering to Merivale.
(A)Condoling(B)Advising(C)Murmuring(D)Soothing(C)
  1. About once in ten times he was adamant.
(A)Meek(B)Rigid(C)Humble(D)Kind(B)
  1. The autumn gale rattled the windows.
(A)Shut(B)Opened(C)Clang(D)Broke(C)
  1. Katherine didn’t always plead for leniency.
(A)Rendered(B)Wait(C)Request(D)Order(C)
  1. Mr. Chips saw Merivale stooping over him.
(A)Eating(B)Drinking(C)Bending(D)Beating(C)
  1. Chips was not conceited.
(A)Ambitious(B)Intelligent(C)Proud(D)Humble(C)
  1. It was a cold and foggy evening.
(A)Dry(B)Misty(C)Sunny(D)Cloudy(B)
  1. “I can’t stand it much longer”, said Chatteris.
(A)Detest(B)Occupy(C)Tolerate(D)Array(C)
  1. Chips eyes gained sparkle.
(A)Sadness(B)Glow(C)Sight(D)Happiness(B)
  1. Chips liked articles that introduced a few tags.
(A)Problems(B)Issues(C)Quotations(D)Journals(C)
  1. Dunster put a rat in loft of organ.
(A)Tune(B)Wire(C)Song(D)Hole(D)
  1. His faculties were all unimpaired.
(A)Deniable(B)Tolerable(C)Weak(D)Perfect/undamaged(D)
  1. Tea brought a thousand tangled recollections of old times.
(A)Reminiscences(B)Ideas(C)Pictures(D)Horrifies(A)
  1. And then row with Ralston.
(A)Quarrel(B)Harmony(C)Adjustments(D)Agreement(A)
  1. In the beginning, Chips’ discipline was not reliable.
(A)Perfect(B)Defective(C)Dependable(D)Deep(C)
  1. Chips became less rigid.
(A)Soft(B)Religious(C)Foolish(D)Stubborn(D)
  1. They became hysterical.
(A)Happy(B)Grieved(C)Mad(D)Delighted(C)
  1. His meeting with Linford had exhausted Chips.
(A)Rejoiced(B)Tired(C)Ignored(D)Abused(B)
  • Chips felt no relish of being rescued. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Delight(B)Insult(C)Admonition(D)Warning(A)
  • Chips felt very fit, the actual work was not taxing.
(A)Delighting(B)Tiring(C)Amusing(D)Baking(B)

Section D: Correct Use of Preposition (English MCQs for Class 12 with Answers)

Choose the correct option of appropriate prepositions.

  • Smoking is injurious ____ health.
(A)For(B)About(C)To(D)From(C)
  • I enquired ____ his health.
(A)About(B)Of(C)On(D)After(D)
  • My father is angry ___ me.
(A)With(B)To(C)Towards(D)About(A)
  • He backed ___ of his promise.
(A)Out(B)For(C)On(D)About(A)
  • Do not look down ___ the poor.
(A)Through(B)Under(C)Upon(D)Over(C)
  • He was absorbed ___ studies.
(A)At(B)With(C)On(D)In(D)
  • He turned pale ___ terror.
(A)For(B)With(C)Of(D)About(B)
  • He is in want ___ physical strength.
(A)About(B)Of(C)For(D)At(B)
  • A selfish man is slave ___ his desires.
(A)For(B)Of(C)To(D)By(B),(C)

(We are the slaves of the motor car. Sue’s a slave to fashion. (Oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com))

(a slave to drugs and alcohol, a slave of fashion (macmillandictionary.com)

  • He was offended ___ my suggestion.
(A)With(B)At(C)For(D)About(B)
  • I condoled ___ him on his mother’s death.
(A)Of(B)At(C)For(D)With(D)
  • It is better to write ___ ink.
(A)With(B)Of(C)In(D)On(C)
  • The speech was suited ___ the occasion.
(A)For(B)To(C)In(D)With(B)
  • She is not oblivious ___ her shortcomings.
(A)Of(B)In(C)For(D)With(A)
  • He is travelling ____ road.
(A)On(B)At(C)By(D)For(C)
  • The Eid-ul-Adha is celebrated _____ Zil Hajj.
(A)At(B)On(C)Upon(D)In(D)
  • The Pakistan resolution was passed ___ 23rd March, 1940.
(A)In(B)On(C)To(D)With(B)
  • I kept waiting for you ___ four o’clock.
(A)By(B)Till(C)On(D)To(B)
  • The train will reach here ____ 9:40.
(A)On(B)In(C)To(D)At(D)
  • He left this house ____ 1970.
(A)On(B)With(C)In(D)Upon(C)
  • God is kind ___ us.
(A)At(B)Upon(C)On(D)To(D)
  • She is proud ____ her beauty.
(A)At(B)On(C)Over(D)Of(D)
  • This scheme was approved ____ by him.
(A)On(B)Of(C)At(D)From(B)
  • He acceded ____ my request. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)With(B)To(C)At(D)From(B)
  • He met me ___ the way.
(A)On(B)In(C)At(D)Over(A)
  • We tried to tide ___ our difficulties.
(A)Up(B)Over(C)On(D)Upon(B)
  • You must comply ___ the teacher’s instructions.
(A)By(B)To(C)For(D)With(D)
  • He hunted ___ the lost book.
(A)For(B)On(C)To(D)By(A)
  • This food reminds me ___ my school days.
(A)Over(B)Of(C)By(D)Off(B)
  • One accused was released ___ bail.
(A)Up(B)Above(C)On(D)For(C)
  • She is sure ____ her success.
(A)Of(B)With(C)At(D)On(A)
  • The army surrendered ___ the enemy.
(A)To(B)In(C)With(D)From(A)
  • You always object ____ what I say.
(A)At(B)With(C)To(D)On(C)
  • The pen is lying ___ the corner of the table.
(A)On(B)At(C)By(D)Off(A)

(I hit my knee on the corner of the table. (oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com))

  • He put the book ____ the shelf.
(A)In(B)At(C)By(D)Of(B)

(The book I wanted was on the top shelf. (oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com))

  • He deals ___ me politely.
(A)With(B)In(C)To(D)Of(A)
  • I cannot part ____ my son Ali.
(A)To(B)Of(C)From(D)With(C)
  • Bad boys are easily given ____ smoking.
(A)Up(B)To(C)About(D)At(B)
  • Everyone is eager ____ fame.
(A)To(B)Of(C)For(D)With(C)
  • He has invited me ____ tea.
(A)On(B)At(C)To(D)For(C),(D)

(She very kindly invited me to lunch. Let’s invite them all for dinner. (oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com))

  • I have paid ___ it.
(A)Of(B)For(C)In(D)With(B)
  • People have been deprived _____ their rights.
(A)From(B)Of(C)With(D)By(B)
  • He doesn’t take care ____ me.
(A)Of(B)For(C)With(D)From(B)
  • What is type ____ your watch?
(A)On(B)In(C)By(D)From(C)
  • Akram was excused _____ attending the class.
(A)For(B)With(C)From(D)Into(C)
  • You should avail yourself ___ this chance.
(A)Of(B)On(C)For(D)To(A)
  • You are not consistent ____ what you say.
(A)To(B)In(C)For(D)With(B)
  • She is tired ____ his attitude.
(A)To(B)With(C)Of(D)By(C)
  • Bushra was sitting ____ him. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Beside(B)Besides(C)At(D)On(A)
  • He is leaning ___ the pillar.
(A)With(B)By(C)On(D)Against(D)
  • He is vain ___ his strength.
(A)On(B)Of(C)Upon(D)For(B)
  • He insisted ___ going to Lahore.
(A)With(B)On(C)From(D)To(B)
  • America is at war ___ Afghanistan.
(A)Against(B)With(C)On(D)In(B)
  • We lost the match ____ 50 runs.
(A)By(B)On(C)At(D)Upon(A)
  • I am satisfied ____ his performance.
(A)From(B)Of(C)With(D)By(C)
  • He was brought ____ by his uncle.
(A)With(B)From(C)In(D)Up(D)
  • She takes ____ her mother.
(A)From(B)After(C)Two(D)With(B)
  • We discussed it ____ detail.
(A)With(B)In(C)From(D)For(B)
  • What has become ____ your friend?
(A)From(B)With(C)Of(D)To(C)
  • I have no taste ____ mathematics.
(A)For(B)In(C)To(D)Of(A)
  • He didn’t wait ___ me.
(A)To(B)At(C)Of(D)For(D)
  • I am obliged ___ you.
(A)For(B)Of(C)To(D)From(C)
  • I can see ____ his tricks.
(A)Through(B)At(C)To(D)Into(A)
  • He has great regard ____ elders.
(A)Of(B)For(C)With(D)To(B)
  • The widow was overwhelmed _____ grief.
(A)On(B)With(C)At(D)Over(B)
  • He is hostile ____ veil.
(A)Upon(B)To(C)On(D)With(B)
  • The nation is proud ____ its heroes.
(A)Of(B)On(C)Over(D)At(A)
  • He doesn’t listen ___ my advice.
(A)On(B)From(C)To(D)Against(C)
  • He is in want ___ wealth. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)On(B)Of(C)To(D)With(B)
  • He is zealous ____ driving cars.
(A)To(B)In(C)Of(D)With(B)

(The police were zealous in their pursuit of the criminals. (merriam-webster.com))

  • Everyone yearns ____ success.
(A)To(B)Of(C)For(D)With(C)
  • Saleem is worthy ____ respect.
(A)For(B)Of(C)To(D)On(B)
  • Everyone should be wary ___ that cunning man.
(A)For(B)Of(C)From(D)On(B)
  • He was run ____ by a car. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)From(B)With(C)Over(D)After(C)
  • Don’t boast ____ your wealth.
(A)About(B)Of(C)On(D)For(B)
  • Don’t be envious ____ others.
(A)Of(B)With(C)From(D)For(A)
  • I prefer milk ____ tea.
(A)For(B)To(C)On(D)Over(B), (D)

(I prefer quality to quantity. A few people still prefer landlines over mobiles. (Oxfordlearnersdictionaries.com))

  • My house is adorned ____ flowers.
(A)By(B)Of(C)With(D)From(C)
  • We must abide ___ the laws of our country. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)With(B)For(C)On(D)By(D)
  • Do not be jealous ____ others.
(A)To(B)For(C)Of(D)With(C)
  • Our college is adjacent ____ the bazaar.
(A)With(B)In(C)By(D)To(D)
  • A selfish man is slave ____ his desires.
(A)For(B)Of(C)To(D)By(C)
  • A thief broke ____ his house yesterday.
(A)In(B)Into(C)At(D)With(B)
  • His failure was contrary ____ his expectations. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)Of(B)To(C)With(D)Against(B)
  • Don’t jeer ____ the poor.
(A)With(B)At(C)On(D)From(B)
  • He was not aware ___ the new situation.
(A)From(B)At(C)Of(D)To(C)
  • Keep ____ the left.
(A)To(B)On(C)With(D)For(A)
  • Eggs are sold ____ the dozen.
(A)In(B)At(C)By(D)For(C)
  • Don’t sneer _____ the poor. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)By(B)To(C)On(D)At(D)
  • Ali is void ___ wisdom.
(A)Of(B)For(C)To(D)With(A)
  • Ali was ill ___ with fever.
(A)With(B)From(C)Of(D)By(A)
  • He is incapable ____ solving this problem.
(A)To(B)For(C)With(D)Of(D)
  • He invested a lot of money ____ business.
(A)To(B)For(C)On(D)In(D)
  • No one should be ignorant ____ law. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)From(B)Of(C)By(D)To(B)
  • I am indebted _____ Saleem for my success.
(A)For(B)Of(C)By(D)To(D)
  • He is fond ____ sweets.
(A)With(B)From(C)Of(D)At(C)
  • She inquired ____ the matter.
(A)Into(B)Of(C)To(D)On(A)
  • He died ___ cholera.
(A)Of(B)To(C)With(D)In(A)
  • You should attend ____ your work. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)On(B)To(C)Within(D)Up(B)
  • He is not mindful ___ my duty.
(A)Of(B)To(C)For(D)With(A)
  • He burst ____ tears.
(A)With(B)From(C)In(D)Into(D)

Section E: Sentence Correction (English MCQs for 12th Class with Answers)

Four options A, B, C, and D are given at the end of every sentence. Only one of them is correct. Choose the correct option.

  • I found that he is guilty.
(A)I found that he is a guilty.(B)I found that he was guilty. 
(C)I found that he had been guilty.(D)I find that him is guilty.(B)
  • Horse is a fast running animals.        
(A)Horse is fastly running animal.(B)The horse is a fast running animal. 
(C)The horse is fast running animal.(D)Horse is a fastest running animal.(B)
  • Higher you go, cooler it is. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)Highest you go, coolest it is.(B)You go to the higher, it is the cooler. 
(C)High you go, the cool it is.(D)The higher you go, the cooler it is.(D)
  • Ten miles are not a long distance.
(A)Ten miles, not long distance.(B)Ten miles were not a long distance. 
(C)Ten miles is not a long distance.(D)Ten miles may not be long distance.(C)
  • I have passed my Matric in 2006.
(A)I had pass my Matric in 2006.(B)I passed my Matric in 2006. 
(C)I have done my Matric in 2006.(D)I may have passed my Matric in 2006.(B)
  • He always says the truth.
(A)He always speaks the truth.(B)He always speak the truth. 
(C)He always speaks truth.(D)He always spoke truth.(A)
  • He ran lest he may miss the plane.
(A)He ran lest he should miss the plane.(B)He ran lest he might miss the plane. 
(C)He ran lest he miss the plane.(D)He ran lest he may not miss the plane.(A)
  • She is not as tall as me. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)She is not so tall as me.(B)She is so tall as me. 
(C)She is not as tall as I.(D)She is not so taller as I.(C)
  • I as well as my brother is watching TV.
(A)I as well as my brother are watching TV.(B)I as well as my brothers are watching TV. 
(C)I as well as my brother am watching TV.(D)I as well as my brother were watching TV.(C)
  • Although he was old but he can run fast.
(A)Although he was old yet he can run fast.(B)Although he was old, he could have run fast. 
(C)Although he was old, he can run fast.(D)Although he was old, he could run fast.(D)
  • The both girls are tall.
(A)Both girls are tall.(B)Both the girls are tall. 
(C)The both girl is tall.(D)Both of the girls are tall.(B)
  • More we earn, more we desire.
(A)The most we earn, the most we desire.(B)The more we earn, more we desire. 
(C)The more we earn, the more we desire.(D)More we earn, the more we desire.(C)
  • He is good of English. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)He is good in English.(B)He is good at English. 
(C)He is good with English.(D)He is good on English.(B)
  • He disposed off the case.
(A)He disposed for the case.(B)He disposed from the case. 
(C)He disposed of the case.(D)He disposed on the case.(C)
  • Majority in the college have failed.
(A)The majority in the college have failed.(B)Majority in the college has failed. 
(C)Majority int eh college has fail.(D)Majorities in the college have failed.(A)
  • He, you and I told lies.
(A)I, he and you told lies.(B)I, you and he told lies. 
(C)You, he and I told lies.(D)He, I and you told lies.(A)
  • He went out just now.
(A)He was gone out just now.(B)He has gone out just now. 
(C)He goes out just now.(D)He is gone out just now.(B)
  • Aslam is more cleverer than you. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)Aslam is cleverer than you.(B)Aslam is more cleverer than you. 
(C)Aslam is more cleverer from you.(D)Aslam is cleverer to you.(A)
  • Either you or I are mistaken.
(A)Either you or I has mistanek.(B)Either you or I were mistaken. 
(C)Either you or I am mistaken.(D)Either you or I is mistaken.(C)
  • He is braver than any man.
(A)He is brave than any other man.(B)He is braver than all man. 
(C)He is braver than many man.(D)He is the bravest man.(D)
  • If he would have come, I would have helped him.
(A)If you would had come, I would have helped him.(B)If you would has come, I would have helped him. 
(C)If he had come, I would have helped him.(D)If he would have come, I would had helped him.(C)
  • He availed of the chance.
(A)He had availed of the chance.(B)He has availed of the chance. 
(C)He himself availed of the chance.(D)He availed himself of the chance.(D)
  • Many a man have died fighting of the good cause. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Many man have died fighting for the good cause.(B)Many men has died fighting for the good cause. 
(C)Many a men had died fighting for the good cause.(D)Many a man has died fighting for the good cause.(D)
  • None of the students of this class have failed.
(A)Neither of the students of this class have failed.(B)None of the students of this class has failed. 
(C)Anyone of the students of this class not failed.(D)None of the students of this class have failed.(B)
  • You as well as I am going there.
(A)You as well as I am go there.(B)You as well as me are go there. 
(C)I as well as you are going there.(D)You as well as I are going there.(D)
  • He is elder than me.
(A)He is older than me.(B)He is elder than I. 
(C)He is older than I.(D)He is elder than me.(B)

(Both the options (B) and (D) are correct, in the formal and informal contexts, respectively. Ref: grammar.collinsdictionary.com)

  • Anyone can do it if one tries.
(A)Anyone can do it if he try.(B)Anyone can do it if one try. 
(C)Anyone can do it if me tries.(D)Anyone can do it if he/she tries.(D)

(Has everyone got their coats? (more informal) Ref: Cambridge Dictionary)

  • He would rather die than beg. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)He would rather die than beg.(B)He would rather to die than to beg. 
(C)He would rather die than to beg.(D)He would rather died than beg.(A)
  • Lubna is aiming on this target.
(A)Lubna is aiming for this target.(B)Lubna is aiming at this target. 
(C)Lubna is aiming by this target.(D)Lubna is aiming upon this target.(B)
  • I have confidence on you.
(A)I have confidence in you.(B)I have confidence for you. 
(C)I have confidence at you.(D)I have confidence of you.(A)
  • He gave me few rupees.
(A)He gave me few rupee.(B)He gave me a few rupees. 
(C)He gave me much rupees.(D)He gave me little rupees.(B)
  • Dog is a faithful animal.
(A)Dog is the faithful animal.(B)The dog is the faithful animal. 
(C)A dog is a faithful animal.(D)The dog is a faithful animal.(D)
  • None of these two boys is serious. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)Neither of these two boys is serious.(B)None of those two boys is serious. 
(C)One of those two boys is not serious.(D)No one of these two boys is serious.(A)
  • He doesn’t afraid of taking risks in life.
(A)He doesn’t afraid of taking risks in life.(B)He didn’t afraid of taking risks in life. 
(C)He doesn’t afraid of taking risks in life.(D)He isn’t afraid of taking risks in life.(D)
  • I shall reach the station before the train will arrive.
(A)I shall have reached the station before the train will arrive.(B)I shall reach the station before the train arrives. 
(C)I will reach the station before the train will arrive.(D)I have reached the station before the train will arrive.(B)
  • He gave the test and got his first class marks.
(A)He had given the test and got his first class marks.(B)He gave the test and had got his first class marks. 
(C)He took the test and got his first class marks.(D)He gave the test and secured his first class marks.(B)
  • He will succeed unless he does not works hard.
(A)He will not succeed unless he did not work hard.(B)He would not succeed unless he does not work hard. 
(C)He will not succeed unless he works hard.(D)He will succeed unless he would not work hard.(C)
  • He is senior than you. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)He is senior from you.(B)He is senior to you. 
(C)He is more senior than you.(D)He is more senior to you.(B)
  • He knows swimming.
(A)He know swimming.(B)He knew swimming. 
(C)He knows how to swim.(D)He knows to swim.(C)
  • The cattle is grazing in the field.
(A)Cattles are grazing in the field.(B)A cattle is grazing in the field. 
(C)The cattle has been grazing in the field.(D)The cattle are grazing in the field.(D)
  • The jury was divided in its verdict.
(A)The jury were divided in its verdict.(B)The jury were divided in their verdict. 
(C)The jury was divided in their verdict.(D)The jury had divided in their verdict.(B)
  • The United States of America have a large population.
(A)United States of America has a large population.(B)The United States of America has a large population. 
(C)United States of America have a big army.(D)The United States of America have a big army.(B)
  • The wisdom is the gift of heaven. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)The wisdom is a gift of heaven.(B)The wisdom is the gift of the heaven. 
(C)Wisdom is the gift of the heaven.(D)The wisdom is a gift of the heaven.(C)
  • I have many works to do.
(A)I have many work to do.(B)I have a lot of works to do. 
(C)I have much works to do.(D)I have much work to do. / I have many pieces of work to do.(D)
  • The is the last news.
(A)This is the latest news.(B)This is last news. 
(C)This is the later news.(D)These are the last news.(A)
  • One should do his duty.
(A)One should do her duty.(B)One should do his duty. 
(C)One should do one’s duty.(D)One should do my duty.(C)
  • The Urdu is an easy language.
(A)The Urdu is easy language.(B)Urdu is an easy language. 
(C)Urdu is a easy language.(D)The Urdu is an easy language.(B)
  • Indus is the longest river in Pakistan. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Indus is the longest river in the Pakistan.(B)The Indus is the longest river in Pakistan. 
(C)The Indus is longest river in Pakistan.(D)The Indus is the longest river in the Pakistan.(B)
  • She is lacking of interest in English.
(A)She is lacking of interest in English.(B)She is lacking in interest in English. 
(C)She is lacking of interest in English.(D)She is lacking interest in English.(D)
  • She lays in bed.
(A)She lay in bed.(B)She lied in bed. 
(C)She had laid in bed.(D)She laid in bed.(A)
  • Neither he curses nor beats.
(A)Neither he curses nor beats.(B)Neither does he curse not does he beat. 
(C)Neither does he curses nor does he beats.(D)Neither he curses nor does he beat.(B)
  • Not only he reads out but also writes.
(A)He not only reads but also writes.(B)Not only he reads but also does write. 
(C)Not only does he read but also write.(D)Not only he does reads but also write.(A)
  • The iron is found in Pakistan. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)The iron is found in Pakistan.(B)Iron is found in the Pakistan. 
(C)Iron finds in Pakistan.(D)Iron is found in Pakistan.(D)
  • She said that she is such a girl that is lazy.
(A)She said that she was such a girl which is lazy.(B)She said that she was such a girl as was lazy. 
(C)She said that she was such a girl who was lazy.(D)She said that she was such a girl as is lazy.(D)
  • Of the two books, the second is the best.
(A)Of the two books, the second is better.(B)Of the two books, the second is the good. 
(C)Of the two books, the second is the best.(D)Of the two books, the second is the better.(D)
  • I didn’t see somebody there.
(A)I did see not anybody there.(B)I didn’t see anybody there. 
(C)I didn’t see nobody there.(D)Id didn’t see somebody there.(B)
  • I, he and you will help the poor.
(A)He, you and I will help the poor.(B)You, he and I will help the poor. 
(C)I, you and he will help the poor.(D)You, I and he will help the poor.(B)
  • I don’t know who are you. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)I don’t know who you are.(B)I don’t know are you who. 
(C)I don’t know not you are who.(D)I don’t know do you are who.(A)
  • Unless you don’t work, you will not pass.
(A)Unless don’t you work, you will not pass.(B)Unless you don’t work, you will not pass. 
(C)Unless you work, you will not pass.(D)Lest work, you will not pass.(C)
  • There is a few milk in the jug.
(A)There is a little milk in the jug.(B)There is the few milk in the jug. 
(C)There is little milk in the jug.(D)There is the little milk in the jug.(A)
  • Every student in the class is doing their work.
(A)Every student in the class is doing his/her work.(B)Every student in the class is doing their work. 
(C)Every student in the class is doing one’s work.(D)Every student in the class are doing their work.(A)

Note: Option (B) is also correct. (Every member will receive their own ‘Welcome to Labour’ brochure. Ref: Collins Dictionary)

  • This is a worth buying book.
(A)This is a book worth buying.(B)This is book worth buying. 
(C)This is an worth buying book.(D)This is a book to worth buying.(A)
  • No sooner he reaches college than the peon rings the bell. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)No sooner does he reaches college than the peon rings the bell.(B)No sooner he reaches college, the peon rings the bell. 
(C)No sooner does he reaches college than the peon rings the bell.(D)No sooner does he reach college than the peon rings the bell.(D)
  • He is taller from I.      
(A)He is taller than I.(B)He is taller than me. 
(C)He is taller from me.(D)He is taller for me.(A)

(Both the options (A) and (B) are correct, in the formal and informal contexts, respectively. Ref: grammar.collinsdictionary.com)

  • God helps those who helps themselves.
(A)The God helps those who helps themselves.(B)The God helps those who help themselves. 
(C)God helps those who help themselves.(D)God help those who help themselves.(C)
  • Don’t prevent him to go there.
(A)Don’t prevent him to going there.(B)Don’t prevent him with going there. 
(C)Don’t prevent him for going there.(D)Don’t prevent him from going there.(D)
  • It was raining since morning.
(A)It was raining from morning.(B)It had been raining from morning. 
(C)It had been raining since morning.(D)It was raining by morning.(C)
  • I swore in God. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)I swore by God.(B)I swore from God. 
(C)I swore to God.(D)I swore for God.(A)
  • There is a cattle under the tree.
(A)There is a cattle under tree.(B)There are cattle under the tree. 
(C)There are cattles under the tree.(D)There are catttles under tree.(B)
  • I have received the letter yesterday.
(A)I received the letter yesterday.(B)I have received the letter yesterday. 
(C)I receive the letter yesterday.(D)I received the letter at yesterday.(A)
  • He made me to go.
(A)He has made me to go.(B)He has made me to go. 
(C)He made me go.(D)He makes me to go.(C)
  • My spectacles is old.
(A)My spectacle is old.(B)My spectacles are old. 
(C)My spectacles gets old.(D)My spectacle got old.(B)
  • Was it him who was standing there? (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)Was it he who was standing there?(B)Were it he who was standing there? 
(C)Was it him who were standing there?(D)It was he who was standing there?(A)
  • I am al right.
(A)I am an all right.(B)I am alright/all right. 
(C)I am to all right.(D)I am the alright.(B)
  • At the end, I got a job.
(A)Upon the end, I got the job.(B)One the end, I got a job. 
(C)Of the end, I got the job.(D)In the end, I got a job.(D)
  • He replied that he will come.
(A)He replied that I will come.(B)He replied that he would come. 
(C)He replied that he shall come.(D)He replied if he will come.(B)
  • Everyone of you have a chance.
(A)Everyone of them have a chance.(B)Everyone of they have a chance. 
(C)Everyone of we have a chance.(D)Everyone of you has a chance.(D)
  • She is the most matchless teacher in the school. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)She is the more matchless teacher in the school.(B)She is the much matchless teacher in the school. 
(C)She is the matchless teacher in the school.(D)She is more matchless teacher in the school.(C)
  • I have a work to do.
(A)I have piece of work to do.(B)I have a piece of works to do. 
(C)I have a piece of work to do.(D)I have many works to do.(C)
  • She is wiser than him.
(A)She is the wiser than him.(B)She is wiser than he. 
(C)She is more wiser than he.(D)She is the most wiser than he.(B)
  • The murderer was hunged.
(A)The murder was hung.(B)The murderer was hanged. 
(C)The murderer was hunged.(D)The murderers was hang.(B)
  • He said that he is a poor man.
(A)He said that he was a poor man.(B)He said that he are a poor man. 
(C)He said that he were a poor man.(D)He said that he a poor man.(A)
  • My luggages were lost. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)My luggages was lost.(B)My luggages had lost. 
(C)My luggage were lost.(D)My luggage was lost.(D)
  • He only reads good books.
(A)Only he reads good books.(B)He reads about good books only. 
(C)He reads good books only.(D)He reads only good books.(D)

(The sentence “He only reads good books” is also correct. Example: It’s true that I seem to have forgotten you, but it only seems that way. Note the adverb “only” that immediately comes before the verb “seems”. Ref: Collins Dictionary)

  • She is a miser lady.
(A)She is the miserly lady.(B)She is miser lady. 
(C)She is miserly.(D)She is a miserly lady.(C)
  • You must avoid from bad boys.
(A)You must avoid to the bad boys.(B)You must avoid bad boys. 
(C)You must avoid of the bad boys.(D)You must avoid out the bad boys.(B)
  • Bring mine cap.
(A)Bring cap of mine.(B)Bring my cap. 
(C)Bring to me mine cap.(D)Bring out my cap.(B)
  • We know to swim. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)We know how to swim.(B)We know swim. 
(C)We know the art of swimming.(D)We know swimming.(A)
  • I could not help to laugh.
(A)I could not help laughing.(B)I could not help laugh. 
(C)I could not help but laugh.(D)I could not help without laughing.(A)
  • One should do his duty.
(A)One should do one duty.(B)One should do one’s duty. 
(C)One should does one’s duty.(D)One should do their duty.(B)
  • I take pain over my work.
(A)I take pain at my work.(B)I take pain at his work. 
(C)I take pain in his work.(D)I take pains over my work.(D)
  • I can say it at his face.
(A)I can say it to his face.(B)I can say of his face. 
(C)I can say with his face.(D)I can say from his face.(A)
  • A horse is a faithful animal. (Class 12 English MCQ Questions)
(A)Horse is a faithful animal.(B)The horse is a faithful animal. 
(C)Horse is faithful animal.(D)The horse is faithful animal.(B)
  • He is M.A in English.
(A)He is a M.A in English.(B)He is an M.A in English. 
(C)He is an M.A in the English.(D)He is the M.A in English.(B)
  • He went out just now.
(A)He goes out just now.(B)He was goes out just now. 
(C)He goes gone out just now.(D)He has gone out just now.(D)
  • The chair’s leg is broken. (English MCQs for Class 12 with answers)
(A)The chair leg is broken.(B)The chair’s leg is broken. 
(C)The leg of the chair is broken.(D)The leg of a chair is broken.(C)
  • Ten deers are sitting in the forest.
(A)Ten deer are sitting in the forest.(B)Ten deer is sitting in the forest. 
(C)Ten deers are sitting in the forest.(D)Ten deers is sitting in the forest.(A)
  • I have come here yesterday.
(A)I have come here yesterday.(B)I came here yesterday. 
(C)I come here yesterday.(D)I was came here yesterday.(B)

Also Read

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *